Entries & Results

IRISH EBF BARRIER TRIALS, WEDNESDAY 29 JULY 2020, DUNDALK RACECOURSE

10 Trials. Beginning at 2pm. Trials run approximately every 20 minutes. Final Trial 5pm approximately.

PDF of runners and riders available here: Irish EBF Barrier Trials 29 July 2020 - Runners

Results and videos below:

BATCH 01 - 2.00PM - 5F - 2YO COLTS/GELDINGS/FILLIES
Horse Name Sire Dam Trainer  Jockey 
1 STRIBLING (USA) 2018 B C Street Sense Blue Petrel J Barrett R Cleary
2 MINSKY (IRE) 2018 B G Zoffany Castle Cross J P O’Brien D McDonogh
3 GOSSAMER SILK (GB) 2018 CH F Equiano Gossamer Seed M D O’Callaghan L Roche
4 DIAMOND EYES (IRE) 2018 B F Rock Of Gibraltar Bonny Rose Sarah Dawson S Kelly

All EBF nominated, except Stribling (USA), who can be nominated.
Time:1:01:36 (brand new polytrack surface)


BATCH 02 - 2.20PM - 6F - 2YO COLTS/GELDINGS/FILLIES
Horse Name Sire Dam Trainer  Jockey 
1 BELLE IMAGE (IRE) 2018 B F Kodi Bear Semblance Sheila Lavery G Carroll
2 GOLDEN LYRIC (GB) 2018 B/BR F Lope De Vega As Good As Gold Jessica Harrington S Foley
3 NO NAY FOREVER (IRE) 2018 B F No Nay Never Queen Of India J Barrett R Cleary
4 DREAMS DELIVERED (IRE) 2018 B G Morpheus Quick Sketch D Bunyan L Roche
5 LET ME PASS (IRE) 2018 CH C Raven's Pass City Vaults Girl M Halford R Whelan
6 MARKIEVICZ (IRE) 2018 B F Dandy Man Viztoria Sheila Lavery R Colgan

All EBF nominated.
Time: 1:15:40 (brand new polytrack surface)


BATCH 03 - 2.40PM - 6F - 2YO COLTS/GELDINGS/FILLIES
  Horse Name Sire Dam Trainer  Jockey 
1 ZAFFY’S PRIDE (IRE) 2018 B F Pride Of Dubai Zaafran Jessica Harrington S Foley  
2 OTTOMAN EMPEROR (IRE) 2018 CH C Excelebration Ibiza Empress C Farrell R Cleary
3 MIRAMIS (IRE) 2018 CH F The Gurkha Chronicle Sheila Lavery R Colgan 
4 SUPREME MACHINE (IRE) 2018 B F Mehmas Supreme Quest Sheila Lavery G Carroll 
5 ROTOKURA BAY (IRE) 2018 B C Cable Bay Positive Spin M Halford R Whelan 
6 SUMMER AMBITION (IRE) 2018 CH F Buratino Pivka Jessica Harrington T Madden 

All EBF nominated.
Time: 1:19:80 (brand new polytrack surface)


BATCH 04 - 3.00PM - 6F - 2YO COLTS/GELDINGS/FILLIES
  Horse Name Sire Dam Trainer  Jockey 
1 CHICA POWER (IRE) 2018 B F Slade Power Chica Roca D A Love    R Cleary
2 BEN ASKER (IRE) 2018 B C Rock Of Gibraltar Roskeen M Halford R Whelan 
3 SAGAR LAKE (FR) 2018 CH F Sepoy Sablerose Jessica Harrington S Foley 
4 TASHGHEEL (IRE) 2018 B C Dark Angel Tawayna D K Weld  O Orr
5 SUPERSHOCK (IRE) 2018 B F Ivawood Supercharged Sheila Lavery  R Colgan 

All EBF nominated.
Time: 1:18:80 (brand new polytrack surface)

 

BATCH 05 - 3.20PM - 7F - 2YO COLTS/GELDINGS/FILLIES
  Horse Name Sire Dam Trainer  Jockey 
1 THUNDER MOON (IRE) 2018 B C Zoffany Small Sacrifice J P O’Brien  D McDonogh 
2 FEELING TIP TOP (IRE) 2018 B C Elzaam Fickle Feelings Jessica Harrington S Foley 
3 CALI BAY (IRE) 2018 CH C New Bay Majestic Dancer M Halford R Whelan 
4 COSMIC VEGA (IRE) 2018 B C Lope De Vega Pivotal Era Jessica Harrington T Madden 
5 ACCLAMADIC (IRE) 2018 B C Acclamation Nomadic J Barrett  R Cleary  
6 CENTURON (IRE) 2018 B C Gutaifan Ahaaly J P Murtagh  S Kelly 
7 MOKTAFFY (IRE) 2018 B C Lope De Vega Stars So Bright D K Weld  O Orr 
8 SEA APPEAL (IRE) 2018 B C Fastnet Rock Sea Paint Sheila Lavery  R Colgan 

All EBF nominated.
Time: 1:30:50 (brand new polytrack surface)


BATCH 06 - 3.40PM - 7F - 2YO COLTS/GELDINGS/FILLIES
  Horse Name Sire Dam Trainer  Jockey 
1 A CASE OF YOU (IRE) 2018 B C Hot Streak Karjera John McConnell  R Cleary 
2 RAZDAN (IRE) 2018 B C Zoffany Rayna M Halford  R Whelan 
3 BOHENIE (IRE) 2018 B C Showcasing Greenisland Jessica Harrington T Madden 
4 O’REILLY (FR) 2018 B C Frankel Fann Jessica Harrington S Foley 
5 COVERT MISSION (FR) 2018 B C Lope De Vega Beach Belle J P Murtagh S Kelly 
6 BOXKAAR (IRE) 2018 B G Estidhkaar Pescia J P Murtagh C Hoban 

All EBF nominated.
Time: 1:27:70 (brand new polytrack surface)


BATCH 07 - 4.00PM - 7F - 2YO COLTS/GELDINGS/FILLIES
  Horse Name Sire Dam Trainer  Jockey 
1 LIGHT OF MY EYES (IRE) 2018 B F Frankel Divine Proportions Jessica Harrington S Foley  
2 DESERT LIME (GB) 2018 B F Sepoy Scallop D K Weld  O Orr 
3 BECOZURWORTHADD (IRE) 2018 B F Worthadd Summer Spice T Coyle R Cleary 
4 HISSY FIT (GB) 2018 B F Australia Midnight Mystic Jessica Harrington C Hoban 
5 SUMMIT STAR (IRE) 2018 B F Sea The Stars Shizao Sheila Lavery  G Carroll 
6 STAR OF BURMA (IRE) 2018 B F Sea The Stars Dreaming Of Rubies Sheila Lavery  R Colgan 
NR AURORA PRINCESS (IRE) 2018 B F The Gurkha Rub A Dub Dub Jessica Harrington T Madden 

All EBF nominated.
Time: 1:30:80 (brand new polytrack surface)


BATCH 08 - 4.20PM - 7F - 2YO COLTS/GELDINGS/FILLIES
  Horse Name Sire Dam Trainer  Jockey 
1 ISLE OF SARK (USA) 2018 B C Kitten's Joy Endless Fancy Charles O’Brien  R Cleary
2 ALEEN CUST (IRE) 2018 B F New Bay Elltaaf Jessica Harrington S Foley 
3 CATHKIN PEAK (IRE) 2018 B C Alhebayeb Drumcliffe Dancer J P Murtagh   S Kelly 
4 VALLE DE LA LUNA (IRE) 2018 B F Galileo Fiesolana Jessica Harrington T Madden 
5 MODDY PODDLE (IRE) 2018 B F Pride Of Dubai Dream Impossible Sheila Lavery  R Colgan 
6 ABSTRACT (IRE) 2018 CH C Sea The Stars Sena Of Purpose D K Weld O Orr

All EBF nominated.
Time: 1:29:01 (brand new polytrack surface)


BATCH 09 - 4.40PM - 7F - 3YO COLTS/GELDINGS/FILLIES
  Horse Name Sire Dam Trainer  Jockey 
1 BLUEBEARD’S CASTLE (USA) 2017 B/BR C War Front Wading J P O’Brien  D McDonogh 
2 ROMANTIC VICTORY (IRE) 2017 B G Holy Roman Emperor Alphaville J Feane  S Davis  
3 TASHIM (IRE) 2017 CH G Footstepsinthesand Tarziyna M Halford  R Whelan 
4 BELTED (IRE) 2017 B F Oasis Dream Surcingle James McAuley  J Sheridan 
NR SHEDINI (IRE) 2017 B G Siyouni Shebella D K Weld    O Orr 

All EBF nominated.
Time: 1:30:05 (brand new polytrack surface)


BATCH 10 - 5.00PM - 7F - 3YO COLTS/GELDINGS/FILLIES
  Horse Name Sire Dam Trainer  Jockey 
1 IRISH ADMIRAL (IRE) 2017 B G French Navy Magadar J Feane  S Davis 
2 CONCRA MAN (IRE) 2017 CH G Dandy Man Concra Girl Ellmarie Holden  C Hoban 
3 DILIYMI (IRE) 2017 CH G Footstepsinthesand Diylawa M Halford R Whelan 
RR POCKET VETO (IRE) 2017 B/BR F No Nay Never Pivoina James McAuley  J Sheridan 
NR YAAMA (IRE) 2017 B F Australia Phillipina Sheila Lavery R Colgan  

All EBF nominated.
Time: 1:27:70 (brand new polytrack surface)